Privacy Policy

APPLICATION

TYTO PTY LTD (referred to as “TYTO “, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how TYTO collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by TYTO or provided by you to TYTO via our website or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of TYTO which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of TYTO.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

TYTO will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with TYTO over the telephone or by letter or e-mail.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, company name, e-mail address and service preferences.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

TYTO collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you or other clients by TYTO and any entities related to TYTO, (collectively called “Authorised Disclosees”);
to provide marketing information to you about products and services of any one or more of the Authorised Disclosees; and
arrange for delivery of products of any one or more Authorised Disclosee to you.
If you do not provide any information requested, TYTO or one or more of the Authorised Disclosees may not be able to either provide you with information about our company services or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

TYTO may collect personal information about you from a third party source. TYTO will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which TYTO has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

TYTO will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. TYTO does not disclose collected personal information to third parties other than Authorised Disclosees, for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market products and services to you.

TYTO may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for TYTO. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by TYTO to the contractor.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

You must not provide personal information to TYTO about another person, unless that person has authorised TYTO, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

SHARING INFORMATION

TYTO may disclose personal information to Authorised Disclosees upon the basis that any Authorised Disclosee may only collect, use or disclose the information for the purpose for which that information was originally collected by TYTO.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

TYTO will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by TYTO about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

TYTO will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay TYTO for reasonable costs incurred by TYTO in providing you with access.

If TYTO refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, TYTO will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

CONSENT

We understand that when you visit our website you may not wish to become a subscriber. We respect that and have provided you the option to not sign up as a member and to drop out at any time you no longer wish to be a subscriber of the website.

UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION

TYTO will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by TYTO. If any personal information held by TYTO about you is incorrect, you should contact TYTO immediately, so that TYTO can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TYTO protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of TYTO.

TYTO maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

The website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers who register as subscribers may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.

The TYTO will also ensure that appropriate disclosures are made at the time of collection of other information from minors, and will only collect this information where it is appropriate to do so. Information collected will only be used for appropriate purposes.

CONTACTS

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting TYTO. TYTO will respond to your query or complaint in a reasonable time.

All content of this site contains copyrights from TYTO or TYTO Clients.

All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of TYTO.